Building facts
- Address
- 9821 E. Bay Harbor Drive
- Neighborhood
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Year built
- 2017
- Floors
- 9
- Residences
- 36
- Status
- Completed
- Developer
- S2 Development, BH-LK Investments
- Architect
- Charles Benson
- Pricing
- Starting at $790,000
Verified 18 August 2026Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser1 source
O Residences — photography to follow
On recorded 2026 sales this building runs $836 per square foot — more expensive than 64 of the 117 buildings on the Miami Condo Index. Figures are closed sales from the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, not asking prices. Hover or tap a colour to see the split.
Key Takeaways
- The county assesses every home here within a factor of 1.8 — $548,340 to $976,460 across all 41 homes — the narrowest assessment range I have measured in any building. The homes themselves span just 41.3% in size, from 947 to 1,338 sq ft.
- The price record rises in a straight line, which is rare on samples this small — $788 per square foot in 2023, $791 in 2024, $819 in 2025 and $836 in 2026 — four consecutive years, each above the last.
- But nearly 39% of the people who have resold here lost money — 12 of 31, at a median outcome of just +3.9% over a 4.8-year hold. The median loss was 11.9% and the worst was 37.5%.
- The whole building sold new in 2017 — all 41 homes changed hands that year at a median $800,000, or $708 per square foot. Everything above is a statement about that one entry price.
- It is the cheapest of the three Bay Harbor Islands buildings I measure — a four-year median of $802 per square foot, against $863 at Bijou Bay Harbor and $1,251 at Sereno Residences.
- The record is $1,369,000 — paid on 14 July 2022 for a 1,338 sq ft home — $1,023 per square foot, the only sale here to clear $1,000.
O Residences, by the numbers
Developer: S2 Development, BH-LK Investments · Architect: Charles Benson · Starting at $790,000. Source: the building record on this site.
9821 E. Bay Harbor Drive, Bay Harbor Islands, Florida 33154 | Neighborhood: Bay Harbor Islands
What is actually in the building
The county returns 41 folios for 9821 East Bay Harbor Drive, and every one of them is a home. There is no reference folio, no commercial unit and no separately deeded parking, cabana or storage — which is unusual and makes the arithmetic on this page unusually clean.
The homes are strikingly alike. They run from 947 sq ft to 1,338 sq ft, median 1,143 — a spread of just 41.3% between the smallest and largest home. Six floorplans cover the building almost evenly: seven homes each at 1,141, 1,142, 1,143, 1,199 and 1,338 sq ft, and six at 947. The mix is 27 two-bedrooms, eight three-bedrooms and six one-bedrooms.
For 2026 the county assesses the homes between $548,340 and $976,460, median $715,423 — a range of just 1.8 times. That is the narrowest assessment spread I have measured in any building. At most addresses the equivalent figure is three to ten times, and at buildings with penthouses it can be twenty. Here, on the county’s own numbers, there is no cheap home and no trophy home — only 41 variations on one idea.
How does this compare with the rest of Bay Harbor Islands?
Bay Harbor Islands is small enough that a buyer can genuinely consider the whole of it, so it is worth setting the three buildings I have measured there side by side. All three were pulled from the county record on the same day, on the same basis.
| Building | Homes | Median size | Median $/sq ft, 2023–2026 | Turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O Residences | 41 | 1,143 sq ft | $802 | one home in 14 |
| Bijou Bay Harbor | 41 | 1,345 sq ft | $863 | one home in 12 |
| Sereno Residences | 38 | 1,647 sq ft | $1,251 | one home in 19 |
The spread across those three is 56% per square foot, on three buildings of almost identical size within a few streets of each other. That is a large difference for such a small area, and it tracks size: the building with the largest median home clears the most per foot, and the one with the smallest clears the least — the reverse of the usual expectation, and the same pattern I have measured at several other Miami buildings.
For a buyer, the practical point is that “Bay Harbor Islands” is not a price. If someone quotes you a per-foot figure for the neighbourhood, ask which building it came from, because the answer moves the number by more than half.
The price record
| Year | Qualified sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $900,000 | $788 |
| 2024 | 5 | $880,000 | $791 |
| 2025 | 1 | $935,000 | $819 |
| 2026 to date | 2 | $955,000 | $836 |
Four consecutive years, each one higher than the last. That is genuinely rare in this series — on samples of one to five sales, the per-foot median usually jumps around according to which home sold. Here it does not, and the reason is the previous section: the homes are so alike that the mix cannot move much.
I am still not going to publish a four-year change. 2025 recorded one qualified sale and 2026 has two, both below the five I require at each end, so the building carries a dash in my Miami Condo Index. But the direction is better supported here than the sample size alone would suggest, and I would treat the building as having risen modestly — on the order of 6% across four years — rather than as unmeasured.
Across all twelve sales the building cleared a median $802 per square foot, in a band from $727 to $945, at a median price of $905,000. Turnover is healthy at one home in 14 a year, well ahead of the median of one in 24 across the buildings in my Miami Condo Index. The record is $1,369,000, paid on 14 July 2022 for a 1,338 sq ft home at $1,023 per square foot — the only sale in the building’s history to clear $1,000 per foot.
The ownership record is the weak part, and it is worth stating plainly. The building sold through in 2017: all 41 homes changed hands that year, at a median $800,000, or $708 per square foot. Of the 31 resales the county has recorded since, 12 lost money — 38.7% — at a median outcome of just +3.9% over a 4.8-year hold. The median loss was 11.9% and the worst was 37.5%.
That is a poor result and it sits oddly beside a price record that has risen every year. The explanation is arithmetic rather than mysterious: the 2017 entry price of $708 per square foot was close to what the building has been worth ever since, so after transaction costs a five-year hold has frequently netted out at nothing. A buyer today is entering at around $836 per square foot against that $708 — not a dramatic premium, but the margin that produced most of those losses has already been given away once.
Who this building suits, and who it does not
It suits a buyer who wants a well-priced two-bedroom on Bay Harbor Islands and values predictability. Forty-one homes within 41% of each other in size, a 1.8-fold assessment range and a price record that has risen four years running make this one of the easiest buildings to value that I have measured.
It suits a buyer who wants liquidity in a small building. One home in 14 a year is well above the norm.
It suits badly a short-term holder. Thirty-nine per cent of resellers here lost money at a median hold of 4.8 years, and the median outcome across all resales was under 4%.
It suits badly anyone wanting scale, a view premium or a trophy home. The largest home in the building is 1,338 sq ft and the county assesses the most valuable at $976,460.
If you are selling here, your comparables are unusually good and you should use them precisely. Twelve sales in four years across 41 near-identical homes means almost every recent sale is relevant to yours, and the sequence — $788, $791, $819, $836 per square foot across 2023 to 2026 — is a clean upward line that supports pricing at the top of the recent range. What will be used against you is the resale history: 38.7% of your predecessors sold at a loss. The answer is that those were 2017 buyers selling into a market that had not yet moved, and that the last four years have moved.
O Residences Bay Harbor Islands — Frequently Asked Questions
How big are the homes at O Residences?
From 947 sq ft to 1,338 sq ft, median 1,143 — a spread of just 41.3% between the smallest and largest home, which is among the tightest I have measured. The mix is 27 two-bedrooms, eight three-bedrooms and six one-bedrooms.
How much does a home at O Residences sell for?
Across the twelve qualified sales in the four years to August 2026 the building cleared a median $802 per square foot, in a band from $727 to $945, at a median price of $905,000. The two 2026 sales were at a median $836 per square foot.
Have prices at O Residences gone up?
Yes, steadily. The yearly medians are $788 per square foot in 2023, $791 in 2024, $819 in 2025 and $836 in 2026 — four consecutive years, each above the last, or about 6% across the period. No four-year change is published in my Miami Condo Index, because 2025 carries one qualified sale and 2026 two, below the five I require at both ends.
Have owners at O Residences made money?
Many have not. The whole building sold new in 2017 at a median $800,000, or $708 per square foot. Of the 31 resales since, 12 lost money — 38.7% — at a median outcome of +3.9% over a 4.8-year hold, a median loss of 11.9% and a worst case of 37.5%. The 2017 entry price was close to what the building has been worth since, so a short hold has often netted out at nothing after costs.
How does O Residences compare with other Bay Harbor Islands buildings?
It is the cheapest per square foot of the three I have measured. Over the four years to August 2026, O Residences cleared a median $802 per square foot, Bijou Bay Harbor $863 and Sereno Residences $1,251 — a spread of 56% across three buildings of similar size within a few streets of each other. The differences track size: the building with the largest median home clears the most per foot.
What is the highest price ever paid at O Residences?
$1,369,000, on 14 July 2022, for a 1,338 sq ft home — $1,023 per square foot. It is the only sale in the building’s history to clear $1,000 per square foot.
How often do homes at O Residences change hands?
The county records 12 qualified sales in the four years to August 2026 against 41 homes — about one home in 14 a year, well ahead of the median of one in 24 across the buildings in my Miami Condo Index.
Sources and further reading
Interested in selling at O Residences Bay Harbor?
Learn more about selling your condo at O Residences Bay Harbor with Josh Stein.
Bay Harbor Islands Condo Buildings
ALANA BAY HARBOR
9901 W. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $1 Million
THE ALTAIR BAY HARBOR
9540 W. Bay Harbor Drive
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $450,000
BAY HARBOR ONE
1100 100th Street
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $859,000
BIJOU BAY HARBOR
9521 E. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $900,000
KAI AT BAY HARBOR
9940 W. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $800,000
LA BAIA BAY HARBOR
9201 E. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $1.3 Million
LE NAUTIQUE
10261 E. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $800,000
O RESIDENCES
9821 E. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $890,000
ONDA RESIDENCES
1135 103rd Street
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $2.4 Million
ORIGIN RESIDENCES
9760 W. Bay Harbor Drive
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $1.2 Million
PEARL HOUSE
1170 101st Street
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $950,000
RIVA BAY HARBOR
9400 W. Bay Harbor Dr.
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $2 Million
THE WELL BAY HARBOR ISLANDS
1160 Kane Councourse
Bay Harbor Islands
Starting at $1 Million
Thinking about O Residences?
I have sold South Florida property since 2002, more than $1 billion of it. Ask me for the recorded declaration, what has genuinely closed, or a straight answer on whether this building fits what you are after.
Josh Stein · Florida real estate sales associate, license SL3057661 · (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comRelated coverage
Part of Miami Luxury Condos.

