Miami Real EstateThe MIAMI
Confidential
Case files · 27 September 2026
Latest File · Brickell & Brickell KeyFollowing a building in these files?Tell Josh which one. He’ll send its recorded sales from the Miami-Dade record, what is on the market there now …Open the files →
Josh Stein, Miami real estate associateJosh Stein

Las Olas Beach Club

Leer en español →

Fort Lauderdale Condos · Las Olas Beach Club

148 residential homes make up Las Olas Beach Club.

By Josh Stein · Florida license SL3057661 · Updated 26 September 2026

Verified 26 September 2026Broward County Property Appraiser1 source

Sources

1 / 1

Las Olas Beach Club — photography to follow

Key Takeaways

  • 148 residential homes make up Las Olas Beach Club, at 101 S Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd, Fort Lauderdale — 5 additional folios at the same address are a separate mixed-use commercial declaration and are excluded from every figure here.
  • Median price per square foot has fallen 13.2% since 2023, from $924 to $802, while median sale price fell 9.7%, from $1,850,000 to $1,670,650 — both measures moving the same direction over the four-year window.
  • The building’s record sale still stands after more than eleven years: $5,450,000 for the 5,695 sq ft unit #2901, closed 4/27/2015 at $957 per square foot — no year since has matched that rate per square foot.
  • One home in 18 — changes hands here each year, based on the last four years of qualified sales.
  • 127 of the building’s 148 homes have a documented round trip, a purchase followed by a later resale — 106 sold for more, 21 sold for less, for a median gain of 32.3%.
  • 89.9% of homes sit in five floorplates, led by 1,905 sq ft (40 homes) and 2,950 sq ft (36 homes), across a building-wide size range of 1,905 to 5,695 sq ft.

101 S Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33316 | Neighborhood: Fort Lauderdale

148 Homes at Las Olas Beach Club

I pulled every one of the 153 folios the Broward County Property Appraiser has on file at 101 S Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33316. 148 of them are declared under “LAS OLAS BEACH CLUB CONDO” and coded residential. The other 5 — units #201, #202, #203, #204 and CU6 — carry BCPA’s “Mixed use – store / office / residential combination” code, a separate commercial declaration at the same street address. I’ve left those 5 out of every figure on this page: this building has 148 homes, not 153.

Have a question about Las Olas Beach Club? This page is built from the county record and the trade press, not a listing feed. If you want what has actually closed here, or an honest read on whether it suits you, ask me directly.

Call (305) 695-8257Email about Las Olas Beach Club

Size runs from 1,905 to 5,695 square feet, median 2,442. Five floorplates account for 133 of the 148 homes — 89.9% of the building: 1,905 sq ft (40 homes), 2,950 sq ft (36), 2,380 sq ft (34), 3,035 sq ft (19) and 3,080 sq ft (4). I don’t have a bedroom or bathroom count I trust for this building. BCPA’s own fields here carry fractional values like 2.5 and 3.5 baths that don’t correspond to a real room count, so I’m describing homes by size and floorplate rather than guessing at a bed mix.

On the 2026 tax roll, the 148 homes are assessed from $724,750 to $4,207,410, with a median of $1,786,575. The county record lists the year built as 2007 for 141 of the 148 homes, and 1935 for the remaining 7. I can’t resolve from the property record alone whether that split reflects an older surviving structure, a renovation carried under its original date, or a data artifact, so I’m reporting both figures rather than picking one. Storey count, architect, developer and amenities aren’t in the county’s file, and I’d rather say so than fill them in from somewhere else.

What the Sale Record Shows Since 2023

YearQualified salesMedian priceMedian $/sq ft
202311$1,850,000$924
20245$1,850,000$794
20259$1,725,000$806
2026 to date8$1,670,650$802

Both measures point the same way: down. Median sale price fell 9.7%, from $1,850,000 in 2023 to $1,670,650 so far in 2026. Median price per square foot fell further, 13.2%, from $924 to $802. Thirty-three qualified sales closed across those four years — 11, 5, 9 and 8 by year — which is enough volume for me to say the direction is real rather than noise. It is not enough, year by year, for me to trust the exact size of any single year’s move: with as few as 5 sales closing in 2024, the direction is probably real; the magnitude in any one year is less certain. One year further back, 2022 posted a higher median price ($2,050,000) on 19 qualified sales at $814/sq ft — sitting below 2023’s $924 rate even though 2023 sold for less overall, which is itself a reminder that price and $/sq ft can move in different directions in the same building.

Turnover here works out to one home in 18 changing hands each year, on the four-year qualified-sales basis (33 sales ÷ 4 years, against 148 homes). 2026 is an incomplete year — its 8 sales run only through the pull date of 26 September 2026.

An Eleven-Year-Old Record Sale Nobody Has Beaten

The building’s recorded high is $5,450,000, closed 4/27/2015, for the 5,695 sq ft unit #2901 — the building’s single largest home — at $957 per square foot. More than eleven years later, nothing in the four-year qualified-sales record has come close to that rate: the strongest year since is 2023, at a $924 median $/sq ft, still 3.4% below the 2015 record, and the most recent year, 2026 to date, sits at $802, 16.2% below it. I don’t have sale-by-sale detail beyond what’s in this file, so I can’t say whether some home traded above $957/sf in a year this page doesn’t isolate — I can only say the record sale on file, from 2015, has not been matched by any subsequent year’s median.

Liquidity elsewhere in the building looks stronger than one aging record suggests. Every one of the 148 homes shows at least one sale on record — none has sat unsold for the life of this data — and 127 of the 148, 85.8%, have gone further and completed a full round trip: bought, then later resold. Of those 127, 106 sold for more than the previous owner paid and 21 sold for less, a median gain of 32.3%. Put another way, 16.5% of this building’s documented round trips lost money — worth knowing before assuming every resale here is a win.

Who Las Olas Beach Club Suits, and Who It Doesn’t

Las Olas Beach Club suits a buyer who wants one of a small number of repeating large-format floorplates on the beach — 89.9% of homes sit in just five sizes, from 1,905 to 3,080 square feet, with a building-wide range up to 5,695 square feet at the top. It also suits a buyer comfortable with a market that has been softening rather than rising: median price and median $/sq ft have both moved lower every step from 2023 to 2026 to date.

It suits buyers badly who are chasing a fresh record or assuming continuous appreciation. The building’s own high-water mark, $957 per square foot, dates to 2015 and has not been matched since, and the four-year table shows a declining $/sq ft line, not a rising one. It also suits buyers badly who expect every resale to be profitable: 16.5% of this building’s 127 documented round trips sold for less than the previous owner paid.

If you are selling: price your floorplate off the $794–$924 four-year $/sq ft band, and lean toward the lower, more recent end of it — 2026’s $802 median is the freshest read the record offers, not 2023’s $924. If your unit is one of the building’s largest, closer to the 5,695 sq ft top, know that the only price point on file at that scale is the 2015 record; there is no recent comparable to point to at that size.

Since2002Selling Miami luxury
Closed$1B+In career sales volume
Years24In this market
Buildings478Tracked across South Florida

Las Olas Beach Club — Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are in Las Olas Beach Club?

The Broward County Property Appraiser records 148 residential condominium homes at 101 S Fort Lauderdale Beach Blvd, Fort Lauderdale, declared under “LAS OLAS BEACH CLUB CONDO.” Five additional folios at the same address are a separate mixed-use commercial declaration, not homes.

Have prices at Las Olas Beach Club gone up or down since 2023?

Down. Median sale price fell 9.7%, from $1,850,000 to $1,670,650, and median price per square foot fell 13.2%, from $924 to $802, over the same span. With 33 qualified sales across the four years I would call the direction real, though individual years are thin enough — from 5 to 11 sales — that I would not lean hard on the exact size of the move.

What is the highest price ever paid at Las Olas Beach Club?

$5,450,000, closed 4/27/2015, for the 5,695 sq ft unit #2901 at $957 per square foot. No year in the four-year table since has matched that rate per square foot.

How often do homes sell at Las Olas Beach Club?

About one home in 18 changes hands each year, based on the last four years of qualified sales.

Is Las Olas Beach Club a good investment historically?

127 of the building’s 148 homes have a documented round trip — bought, then later resold. 106 sold for more than the previous owner paid and 21 sold for less, a median gain of 32.3%. That means 16.5% of documented round trips lost money, which is worth weighing against the median gain.

What size are the homes at Las Olas Beach Club?

1,905 to 5,695 square feet, median 2,442. Five floorplates — 1,905, 2,950, 2,380, 3,035 and 3,080 square feet — account for 133 of the building’s 148 homes, 89.9%. 2026 assessed values range $724,750 to $4,207,410, median $1,786,575.

What year was Las Olas Beach Club built?

The county record lists 2007 for 141 of the 148 homes and 1935 for the remaining 7. The property record alone does not explain why both years appear, so both are reported rather than one being chosen.

Sources and further reading

Interested in selling at Las Olas Beach Club?

Learn more about selling a condo at Las Olas Beach Club with Josh Stein.

I'M READY

Thinking about Las Olas Beach Club?

I have sold South Florida property since 2002, more than $1 billion of it. Ask me for the recorded declaration, what has genuinely closed, or a straight answer on whether this building fits what you are after.

Call (305) 695-8257Send me a question

Josh Stein · Florida real estate sales associate, license SL3057661 · (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.com

Ask me about Las Olas Beach ClubWhatsAppContact

Related coverage

Part of Fort Lauderdale Condos.

Direct line

Ask Josh a question

Tell me the building, the budget and the timeline. You will get an honest read — including when the answer is that you should not buy it.

+1 (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comPhone or WhatsApp · English / Español · Licensed in Florida since 2002

The Miami Confidential

The reporting, every two weeks.

Every new case file. Every delivery date that moves. Every figure dated and sourced. No listings, no hype, no press releases dressed up as news.

Free, every two weeks. Pick one or both. Unsubscribe in one click.
A–Z Buildings
Scroll to Top