Miami Luxury Condos · Gables Club Tower I
Tower 1 and Tower 2 are one condominium, not two.
By Josh Stein · Florida license SL3057661 · Updated 12 October 2026Leer en español →
1 condo for sale at Gables Club Tower I, list price $1,325.43 per sq ft.
- Asking range$4,195,000
- List price per sq ft$1,325.43
- Sold, 12 months0
Listing information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Data is supplied by the MLS and may be subject to change or withdrawal without notice.
Last updated 1 second ago
Key facts about Gables Club Tower I
| Address | 60 Edgewater Drive, Coral Gables FL 33133 |
|---|---|
| For sale now | 1 |
| List price range | $4,195,000 |
| Size | 3,165 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 3 BR |
| List price per sq ft | Average $1,325.43, low $1,325, high $1,325 |
| Monthly HOA | $4,554 |
| Year built | 2003 |
| Amenities | Bike Storage, Business Center, Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Maintenance Grounds, Parking, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Putting Greens, Spa Hot Tub, Tennis Courts, Trash |
| Neighborhood | Coral Gables |
Residences at Gables Club Tower I
| Bedrooms | For sale | Size (sq ft) | List price | Avg $/sq ft | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 or more | 1 | 3,165 | $4,195,000 | $1,325.43 |
Recently sold in
4 listingsVerified 23 September 2026Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser1 source
Building facts
- Address
- 10 Edgewater Drive
- Neighborhood
- Coral Gables
- Year built
- 1996
- Residences
- 96
- Status
- Delivered — completed 1996
Key Takeaways
- Gables Club Tower I recorded 3 sales in the 12 months to 23 September 2026 — at a median of $3,900,000, or $1,185 per square foot, on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record. The latest recorded sale was on 8 April 2026. Own at Gables Club Tower I? Ask Josh what yours would sell for on WhatsApp.
- Tower 1 and Tower 2 are one condominium, not two — the county files all 195 homes at 10 and 60 Edgewater Drive under a single declaration.
- Across both towers, yearly medians have run about $790 to $990 per square foot from 2023 to 2026, on the county record.
- 96 homes in this tower, and 73 of them are two-bedrooms — running 2,570 to 10,190 square feet with a median of 2,955.
- The record sale is $6,200,000 — in March 2026, for a 5,230 square foot residence — the most recent large sale in either tower.
- Eleven qualified sales in four years — about one home in thirty-five each year, which is not enough to establish a price direction.
- Tower 1 homes are smaller than Tower 2’s but assessed higher — a median of $1,555,210 against $1,421,602, on a median 210 square feet less.
10 Edgewater Drive, Coral Gables, Florida 33133 | Neighborhood: Coral Gables
One condominium, two towers
The first thing to get right about Gables Club is that it is a single condominium. The Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser files all 195 homes at 10 and 60 Edgewater Drive under one declaration, and their common-element shares only close when both towers are counted together — each tower alone accounts for roughly half.
That matters practically. Assessments, reserves, insurance and governance are shared across both buildings, not separated by tower. If you are reading a budget or a reserve study for “Gables Club”, it covers 195 homes, not 96.
This page covers the 96 homes at 10 Edgewater Drive. Tower 2, at 60 Edgewater Drive, has its own page and its own numbers, and I have kept them separate wherever the county record allows it.
What is actually inside Tower 1
The county holds 96 folios at 10 Edgewater Drive, and every one is a residence — no commercial units, no separately assessed parking, cabana or storage.
This is a two-bedroom tower at heart: 73 two-bedrooms, 12 three-bedrooms, eight four-bedrooms, one five-bedroom and two six-bedrooms. But the two-bedrooms here are not small — the smallest home in the tower is 2,570 square feet, and the median is 2,955. There is no compact stock in this building at all.
The tower is unusually uniform. Three floorplates within twenty square feet of each other carry more than half of it: 2,950 square feet (27 homes), 2,960 (13) and 2,970 (12), 52 of the 96. The smallest plate, 2,570 square feet, has 10 homes, and the largest home is 10,190 square feet.
The 2026 assessed values run $397,271 to $7,534,893, with a median of $1,533,279.
One comparison worth making, because both towers are on this site. Tower 1’s homes are smaller than Tower 2’s, a median of 2,955 square feet against 3,165, and yet they are assessed higher: $1,555,210 against $1,421,602. The county record establishes that the difference exists; it does not explain it, and I am not going to invent a reason. If you are choosing between the two towers, it is a question worth putting to a broker who knows the position of each line.
The price record, and what eleven sales can carry
Qualified, arm’s-length sales at 10 Edgewater Drive, from the county record, retrieved 23 September 2026.
| Year | Qualified sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3 | $2,600,000 | $875 |
| 2024 | 3 | $2,850,000 | $966 |
| 2025 | 2 | $2,200,000 | $791 |
| 2026 to date | 3 | $3,900,000 | $1,185 |
Eleven qualified sales in four years, in 96 homes — about one home in thirty-five each year. Three of those years rest on three sales and one on two. I am not going to draw a trend from that, and neither should anyone else.
But there is something useful in it, and it comes from having both towers in one declaration. Across all 195 homes the median size that sold was 3,035, 2,955, 2,970 and 3,035 square feet in the four years — essentially identical every year. So the usual explanation for a swinging per-foot figure — that different-sized homes came to market — is not available here. The swing from $790 in 2025 to $988 in 2026 across the whole condominium is simply what four to seven transactions a year look like. One home moves the median.
What the record does support is a band. Across both towers and four years, Gables Club has traded between roughly $790 and $990 per square foot. That is the number to negotiate against, and the yearly medians have run between those two figures and no further.
The highest price recorded in this tower is $6,200,000, on 16 March 2026, for a 5,230 square foot residence — $1,185 per square foot, and the most recent large sale in either tower. Across the whole condominium the record is $9,250,000, in Tower 2.
Who this building suits
It suits a buyer who wants genuine space on the water. A 2,955 square foot median with no unit under 2,570 square feet, at $790 to $990 per square foot, on Biscayne Bay rather than the Atlantic.
It suits a buyer who needs certainty about value badly. Eleven sales in four years in this tower, and twenty-one across both, is very thin evidence. Any per-foot figure quoted to you for Gables Club rests on a handful of transactions, and the year-to-year swing has been 25% in a market where the homes selling barely changed in size. Treat the $790 to $990 band as the honest answer and be sceptical of anything more precise.
Ask about the declaration and the budget before you commit, and ask for them across both towers — they are one condominium, so a reserve shortfall or an insurance renewal in Tower 2 is your assessment too.
If you are selling here, expect it to take time. One home in thirty-five trades each year in this tower. Price against the band rather than against the single strongest recent comparable, and be aware that the 2026 median of $1,185 per square foot is the top of four yearly medians, not the middle of them. Ask me for the comparables on your line, in both towers, before you set a number.
Own at Gables Club Tower I?
If you own here, this page already carries the county’s record of what homes in Gables Club Tower I have sold for. Here is how to use it.
Your three options
- Sell. Price against what comparable homes in the building have actually recorded, not against asking prices.
- Rent it out. Within the condominium’s rental rules, which vary from building to building.
- Hold. Watch the record: this page is updated from the county as new sales are posted.
What I will send you
Tell me your unit. I will send you the recorded sales of comparable homes in Gables Club Tower I, what they sold for per square foot, and a straight read on what yours could sell for today.
Two free things for owners
How this building compares: the Miami Condo Index ranks buildings by price per square foot and four-year change from the county record, the Miami Resale Record shows how often resales closed below the seller’s price, and the 100 Latest Sales list shows MLS closings as they post. Every building we cover is on the Miami Luxury Condos page.
Gables Club Tower 1 — Frequently Asked Questions
What have homes at Gables Club Tower I sold for in the last 12 months?
3 sales were recorded on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record in the 12 months to 23 September 2026, at a median of $3,900,000 ($1,185 per square foot). The latest recorded sale was on 8 April 2026. These are recorded closings, not asking prices. If you own at Gables Club Tower I and want to know what your home would sell for, message Josh Stein on WhatsApp at (305) 695-8257.
Are Gables Club Tower 1 and Tower 2 separate buildings?
They are two towers but one condominium. The county files all 195 homes at 10 and 60 Edgewater Drive under a single declaration, and the common-element shares only close when both are counted. Assessments, reserves and governance are shared, so a budget for “Gables Club” covers 195 homes rather than 96.
What does a home at Gables Club cost per square foot?
Across both towers and four years, yearly medians have run between roughly $790 and $990 per square foot.
Are prices at Gables Club rising or falling?
The record cannot say. Eleven qualified sales in four years in this tower, twenty-one across both, with individual years resting on two or three transactions. What is unusual is that the median size of home sold barely changed across the four years, so the swing from $790 to $988 per square foot is not a sales-mix effect — it is simply what a handful of transactions a year looks like.
How big are the homes in Tower 1?
From 2,570 to 10,190 square feet, with a median of 2,955 — there is no small stock at all. 73 of the 96 homes are two-bedrooms, and three floorplates within twenty square feet of each other cover more than half the tower: 2,950 square feet (27 homes), 2,960 (13) and 2,970 (12). The smallest plate, 2,570 square feet, has 10.
What is the most expensive sale at Gables Club Tower 1?
$6,200,000 on 16 March 2026, for a 5,230 square foot residence — $1,185 per square foot. Across the whole condominium the record is $9,250,000, set in Tower 2 in November 2022 for the 10,190 square foot home.
Which tower should I buy in?
The county record shows one difference clearly and does not explain it: Tower 1’s homes are smaller than Tower 2’s at the median — 2,955 square feet against 3,165 — yet they are assessed higher, $1,555,210 against $1,421,602. That gap is worth asking an agent about line by line rather than assuming it reflects the towers as a whole.
Sources and further reading
Interested in selling at Gables Club Tower I?
Learn more about selling your condo at Gables Club Tower I with Josh Stein.
Thinking about Gables Club Tower I?
I have sold South Florida property since 2002, more than $1 billion of it. Ask me for the recorded declaration, what has genuinely closed, or a straight answer on whether this building fits what you are after.
Josh Stein · Florida real estate sales associate, license SL3057661 · (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comRelated coverage
Part of Miami Luxury Condos.

