Miami Real EstateThe MIAMI
Confidential
Case files · 29 October 2026
Latest File · Brickell & Brickell KeyFollowing a building in these files?Tell Josh which one. He’ll send its recorded sales from the Miami-Dade record, what is on the market there now …Open the files →
Josh Stein, Miami real estate associateJosh Stein

Sunny Isles Beach Oceanfront Towers on the County Record: 57 Recorded Sales in Seven Buildings

Journal · Miami Luxury Condos Blog

57 home sales were recorded across seven Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront towers.

By Josh Stein · Florida license SL3057661 · Updated 28 October 2026

Sunny Isles Beach condo sales across seven oceanfront towers numbered 57 in the 12 months to 23 September 2026, per the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled that day. Acqualina Residences recorded the most, 11; Estates at Acqualina had the highest median price, $11,400,000.

Key Takeaways

  • 57 home sales were recorded across seven Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront towers in the 12 months to the county pull, on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026: the three Acqualina buildings, Jade Ocean, Jade Signature, Porsche Design Tower and Turnberry Ocean Club.
  • Estates at Acqualina recorded 7 sales at a median of $11,400,000 ($2,631 per square foot), the highest median price and the highest median per square foot of the seven, on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
  • Acqualina Residences recorded the most, 11 sales, at a median of $3,396,000; Jade Ocean and Turnberry Ocean Club recorded 10 each, per the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
  • Porsche Design Tower recorded 9 sales at a median of $4,200,000, the lowest median per square foot of the seven ($1,230), on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
  • 5 of the 57 recorded sales were the first sale on the county record for that home: 4 at Porsche Design Tower and 1 at Jade Signature. The other 52 were repeat sales, per the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
  • A recorded sale is a deed the county marks as a qualified, arm’s-length sale of a home in the building; related-party transfers, unqualified foreclosure deeds and single deeds that move several units at once are left out, per the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
  • Every one of the seven towers had a median price above $2 million, on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.
Aerial view of the beach and the oceanfront towers along Sunny Isles Beach
The Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront. Photograph.

This post takes seven oceanfront towers on JSR’s Sunny Isles Beach list: the three Acqualina buildings, Jade Ocean, Jade Signature, Porsche Design Tower and Turnberry Ocean Club. On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, they recorded 57 of the 206 sales across the 26 Sunny Isles Beach buildings JSR tracks. Here is each of the seven for the 12 months to 23 September 2026: what it recorded, how large its homes are, and how often it trades. For the area itself, see the Sunny Isles Beach neighborhood page.

Waterfront homes in Sunny Isles Beach

968 listings See all waterfront homes in Sunny Isles Beach

Listing information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Data is supplied by the MLS and may be subject to change or withdrawal without notice.

Last updated October 29, 2026, 1:50 pm

Planted by IDX Bloom

Talk to a human

Want to know more?

Drop your details and we will get right back to you.

Two other JSR posts are worth reading alongside this one. How often a Miami condo actually trades looks at turnover across the market, and what buyers are paying per foot at Pompano Beach’s branded oceanfront towers covers price per foot at oceanfront towers in another city. For the pre-construction side of Sunny Isles Beach, see JSR’s guide to Bentley Residences Miami.

How these numbers are counted

Every figure here comes from the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser’s public record, pulled by JSR on 23 September 2026. A “sale” is a deed the county marks as a qualified, arm’s-length sale of a home in the building. Transfers between related parties, foreclosure deeds the county does not qualify, and single deeds that move several units at once are left out, because one package price split across units distorts the picture.

The window is the 12 months before each building’s county pull. We publish the count, the median price, the median price per square foot and the date of the latest recorded sale. We do not publish a low-to-high range: one package deed can make a range meaningless while barely moving a median. Where a building recorded one or two sales, there is no median; two sales are not a market.

These are the same figures that appear at the top of each building’s page on this site. They are recorded closings, not asking prices, and the record lags the closing table by a few weeks.

The seven towers, last 12 months

Sorted by the number of recorded sales. Source: the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026.

BuildingSales recorded, last 12 monthsMedian priceMedian $ per sq ftLatest recorded sale
Acqualina Residences11$3,396,000$1,42317 June 2026
Jade Ocean10$2,454,000$1,38419 June 2026
Turnberry Ocean Club10$5,450,000$1,94928 May 2026
Porsche Design Tower9$4,200,000$1,23030 June 2026
Estates at Acqualina7$11,400,000$2,63130 June 2026
Jade Signature7$4,600,000$1,74028 May 2026
Mansions at Acqualina3$7,200,000$1,56230 June 2026

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, every one of the seven had a median above $2 million.

What the county record lists for each tower

Source: the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026. Year built and home size are the county’s own fields.

BuildingHomes on the county recordYear built (county)Median home size, sq ftRecorded sales per 100 homes
Acqualina Residences24720062,2144.5
Jade Ocean25420091,9333.9
Turnberry Ocean Club15420203,2526.5
Porsche Design Tower13220163,1716.8
Estates at Acqualina14920223,4844.7
Jade Signature19220182,9153.6
Mansions at Acqualina8420154,6093.6

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, the seven towers hold 1,212 homes and recorded 57 sales, about 5 for every 100 homes. Also on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Porsche Design Tower recorded the most for its size (9 sales against 132 homes) and Mansions at Acqualina the fewest (3 against 84).

The three Acqualina buildings

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, the three Acqualina-named buildings recorded 21 of the 57 sales: Acqualina Residences 11 at a median of $3,396,000, Estates at Acqualina 7 at $11,400,000 and Mansions at Acqualina 3 at $7,200,000.

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Estates at Acqualina recorded the highest median per square foot of the seven ($2,631), in homes with a median size of 3,484 square feet, against 2,214 square feet and $1,423 per square foot at Acqualina Residences. On the same Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Mansions at Acqualina recorded $1,562 per square foot in homes with a median size of 4,609 square feet.

Jade Ocean and Jade Signature

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, the two Jade towers recorded 17 sales: Jade Ocean 10 at a median of $2,454,000 ($1,384 per square foot, the latest sale on 19 June 2026) and Jade Signature 7 at $4,600,000 ($1,740 per square foot, the latest sale on 28 May 2026).

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Jade Signature’s median price is about 1.9 times Jade Ocean’s but its median per square foot is about 1.3 times, because its homes are larger: a median of 2,915 square feet against 1,933.

Porsche Design Tower and Turnberry Ocean Club

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Porsche Design Tower recorded 9 sales at a median of $4,200,000 ($1,230 per square foot) and Turnberry Ocean Club recorded 10 at $5,450,000 ($1,949 per square foot).

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, homes in the two buildings are close in size, with medians of 3,171 and 3,252 square feet, so the gap between the medians comes with a gap in median price per square foot. Neither number says anything about a particular home: the floor, the line and the view move price a long way in a tower.

First sales and repeat sales

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, 4 of Porsche Design Tower’s 9 recorded sales and 1 of Jade Signature’s 7 were the first sale on the county record for that home; every other sale at these seven towers was a repeat sale of a home with an earlier sale on the record, 52 of the 57. “First sale on the county record” means no earlier qualified sale of that home appears in the county’s sales history. It is not a statement about who sold the home or why.

Reading the record in an oceanfront tower

In a tower of this size, a handful of recorded sales a year means the nearest comparable sale is often on a different floor or line, so the sale history for your own unit matters more than the building median. On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, the latest recorded sale across the seven is 30 June 2026, at three of them, and the record lags the closing table by a few weeks. The county record also shows each home’s assessment history, which is how you check what the tax roll thinks it is worth.

To check whether owners in a specific building sold for more than they paid, use the resale lookup. For the neighborhood view, see the Sunny Isles Beach neighborhood page.

County record pulled 23 September 2026. Counts and medians are recorded closings, not asking prices.

Own in Sunny Isles Beach? Ask what yours would sell for

These are recorded closings, not asking prices. Message Josh on WhatsApp or call (305) 695-8257: tell him the building and the unit, and he’ll send the county record for your line and what it says about your home.

WhatsApp Josh Call (305) 695-8257 Did owners in my building make money?

Since2002Selling Miami luxury
Closed$1B+In career sales volume
Years24In this market
Buildings478Tracked across South Florida

Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront condo sales: common questions

How many condo sales were recorded at Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront towers in the last 12 months?

The Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026 shows 57 home sales at seven oceanfront towers in the 12 months to that date, out of 206 sales across the 26 Sunny Isles Beach buildings JSR tracks.

Which Sunny Isles Beach tower had the most condo sales?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Acqualina Residences recorded the most with 11 sales at a median of $3,396,000, while Jade Ocean and Turnberry Ocean Club recorded 10 each.

Which Sunny Isles Beach tower has the highest median condo price?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Estates at Acqualina recorded the highest median price, $11,400,000 from 7 sales, and the highest median per square foot, $2,631, in homes with a median size of 3,484 square feet.

What do condos cost per square foot at Porsche Design Tower and Turnberry Ocean Club?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Porsche Design Tower recorded 9 sales at a median of $4,200,000 ($1,230 per square foot) and Turnberry Ocean Club recorded 10 at $5,450,000 ($1,949 per square foot).

How do Jade Ocean and Jade Signature compare on price?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, Jade Ocean recorded 10 sales at a median of $2,454,000 ($1,384 per square foot) and Jade Signature 7 at $4,600,000 ($1,740 per square foot), with Jade Signature’s median home at 2,915 square feet against 1,933 at Jade Ocean.

How often do condos sell at Sunny Isles Beach oceanfront towers?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, the seven towers hold 1,212 homes and recorded 57 sales, about 5 for every 100 homes, with Porsche Design Tower recording the most for its size (9 sales against 132 homes) and Mansions at Acqualina the fewest (3 against 84).

How many of the 57 recorded sales were repeat sales?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, 5 of the 57 sales were the first sale on the county record for that home (4 at Porsche Design Tower and 1 at Jade Signature), and the other 52 were repeat sales of homes with an earlier sale on the record.

What counts as a sale in these figures, and are they asking prices?

On the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record pulled 23 September 2026, a sale is a deed the county marks as a qualified, arm’s-length sale of a home in the building; the figures are recorded closings, not asking prices, and the record lags the closing table by a few weeks.

How has your building held its value? The Miami Condo Index ranks Miami condo buildings by their county sale records: real price per square foot, turnover and four-year change.

Sources and further reading

Direct line

Ask Josh a question

Tell me the building, the budget and the timeline. You will get an honest read, including when the answer is that you should not buy it.

+1 (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comPhone or WhatsApp · English / Español · Licensed in Florida since 2002

The Miami Confidential

The reporting, every two weeks.

Every new case file. Every delivery date that moves. Every figure dated and sourced. No listings, no hype, no press releases dressed up as news.

Free. Built from Miami-Dade County records. Pick one or both. Unsubscribe in one click.
A–Z Buildings
Scroll to Top