Building facts
- Address
- 10261 E. Bay Harbor Drive
- Neighborhood
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Status
- Completed
- Pricing
- Starting at $850,000
Verified 19 August 2026Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser1 source
Le Nautique — photography to follow
Building facts
- Address
- 10261 E. Bay Harbor Drive
- Neighborhood
- Bay Harbor Islands
- Year built
- 2003
- Residences
- 12
- Status
- Delivered — completed 2003
On recorded 2026 sales this building runs $765 per square foot — cheaper than 62 of the 117 buildings on the Miami Condo Index. Figures are closed sales from the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser, not asking prices. Hover or tap a colour to see the split.
Key Takeaways
- Two qualified sales in four years — one in 2023 and one in 2025, nothing in 2024 or 2026 to date. That cannot establish a price direction and this page does not claim one.
- Do not read the assessed values as valuations — the county assesses these 12 homes from $345,683 to $2,342,812 — a 6.8-fold spread in a building where seven homes are the identical size. It measures how long people have owned, not what the homes are worth.
- One home sold for exactly the same price 14.8 years apart — unit 601 sold for $2,100,000 on 1 June 2007 and for $2,100,000 on 14 March 2022. The identical figure, a decade and a half later.
- The record runs back to 2003 and it shows the crash — unit 401 went $1,359,000 (2004) → $1,050,000 (2007) → $720,000 (2012) — down 47.0% — and has not sold since.
- It has also produced the largest gain I have on the county record here — unit 301 sold for $420,000 in December 2003 and $1,500,000 in June 2025 — up 257.1% over 21.5 years.
- Four of its five resale losses were sold between 2007 and 2012 — the last four resales — 2021, 2022, 2023 and 2025 — came in at +32.1%, 0.0%, +89.8% and +257.1%.
10261 E. Bay Harbor Drive, Bay Harbor Islands, Florida 33154 | Neighborhood: Bay Harbor Islands
What is actually in the building
The county returns 13 folios at 10261 East Bay Harbor Drive. 12 are homes. The thirteenth is a reference folio carrying no dwelling, and it is excluded from every figure here.
This is a very small building and an unusually uniform one. Seven of the 12 homes are exactly 3,200 sq ft — 58.3% of the building on a single floorplate, which puts it among the ten most concentrated of the 88 buildings I measure. The remainder are two homes at 1,510 sq ft, two at 1,650 and one at 1,960. The mix is five two-bedrooms, six three-bedrooms and one four-bedroom.
For 2026 the county assesses the homes between $345,683 and $2,342,812, median $1,458,038. That spread deserves its own section, because taken at face value it is badly misleading.
Why the county’s assessed values mislead here
A 6.8-fold spread in assessed value, in a building where seven of the 12 homes are the identical size, should stop you. Two homes of exactly 3,200 sq ft, in the same building, on the same water, cannot really be worth six times one another.
They are not. What the assessed figures are measuring here is tenure, not value. Florida caps how fast an assessment can rise while ownership does not change, and it resets when a home is sold. In a building where some owners bought in 2003 and 2004 and never left, and others bought in 2021 to 2025, those two groups end up with assessments that are not remotely comparable — even on identical apartments.
I have tested this rather than asserted it. Across the 12 homes, the correlation between assessed value per square foot and how long the owner has held is +0.75, on a scale where I treat anything above 0.35 as the holding period doing real work. That is a strong reading by the standard I apply. The homes assessed lowest are simply the ones held longest: the group that has not changed hands since 2004 carries a median assessment of $229 per square foot, while the group that bought from 2021 onward carries $614.
The practical consequence for a buyer is direct. If you buy here, your assessment resets to your purchase, and your tax bill will look nothing like the one the seller has been paying. Do not underwrite this building — or any Florida condominium — from the seller’s current tax figure. And do not read the assessment range as a statement about which homes are better.
What twenty-two years of records show
| Year | Qualified sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $2,800,000 | $875 |
| 2024 | No qualified sales | ||
| 2025 | 1 | $1,500,000 | $765 |
| 2026 to date | No qualified sales | ||
Two sales in four years is not a trend, a direction or a market. It is two sales. No four-year change is published, the building carries a dash in my Miami Condo Index, and I would treat anyone quoting you a percentage move at Le Nautique over this period as quoting you nothing. The two sales cleared $765 and $875 per square foot, median $820, and that is the whole of what the recent record supports.
What makes this building genuinely worth reading is not the last four years. It is that the county record here runs back to 2003 — 30 qualified sales across 22 years — and most of them are the same seven 3,200 sq ft homes. That is rare. Most of the buildings I measure delivered after 2014 and have never been tested by anything.
These have. Unit 401, 3,200 sq ft, sold for $1,359,000 in January 2004, for $1,050,000 in February 2007 — down 22.7% — and for $720,000 in August 2012, down a further 31.4%. From first sale to last that is −47.0%, and it has not recorded a sale in the fourteen years since. Unit 801 tells the same story on a smaller home: $660,000 in May 2007, then $350,000 in January 2012 — down 47.0%.
And then the other side of it. Unit 801 went on to sell for $655,000 in March 2017 (+87.1%) and $865,000 in August 2021 (+32.1%). Across six recorded sales from August 2003 to August 2021 it is up 120.9%. Unit 1201 went $830,000 (2004) → $1,100,000 (2008) → $1,475,000 (2018) → $2,800,000 (January 2023): up 237.3% over 18.9 years. And unit 301 sold for $420,000 in December 2003 and $1,500,000 in June 2025 — up 257.1%, the largest gain on this building’s record.
Across the whole register the county shows 18 resales, five of them at a loss — 27.8%, against a median of 20.7% across the 88 buildings where I have at least five resales. But the median gain here is +32.3% over a 4.6-year hold, against a corpus median of 21.5%. Both numbers are higher than typical for the same reason: this record is long enough to contain a crash and a recovery, and most of my corpus is not. Four of the five losses were sold between 2007 and 2012. The four most recent resales, from 2021 onward, came in at +32.1%, 0.0%, +89.8% and +257.1%.
The 0.0% is worth its own line. Unit 601 sold for $2,100,000 on 1 June 2007 and for $2,100,000 on 14 March 2022 — the identical figure, 14.8 years apart. In nominal terms that owner broke exactly even. In real terms they did not.
One oddity should be disclosed rather than smoothed over. Unit 1001 carries two sales on the same day, 1 November 2007: $1,035,000 and $2,000,000. The county flags both as qualified. I cannot tell from the record which represents the arm’s-length price, and I am not going to pick one to make a series look tidier. Both are outside the four-year window and neither affects any figure in the table above.
Who this building suits, and who it does not
It suits a buyer who wants a large waterfront home in Bay Harbor Islands and values scarcity over data. Seven identical 3,200 sq ft homes in a 12-home building is an unusual thing to be able to buy into, and the long record shows those homes recovering strongly from the worst market Florida has had.
It suits a buyer who takes a long view. Every genuinely good outcome on this record ran ten years or more — +120.9%, +237.3%, +257.1%, all across the better part of two decades. The short holds in this building are where the losses are.
It suits badly anyone who needs current comparables. Two qualified sales in four years, in a building of 12 homes, means you will be pricing from 2023 and 2025 and from the identical floorplate’s older history. Any appraisal here will be an argument, not a lookup.
It suits badly a buyer working from the tax roll. As set out above, the assessed range in this building measures how long people have owned, and your own assessment will reset the day you close.
If you are selling here, your strongest evidence is the January 2023 sale of a 3,200 sq ft home at $2,800,000, or $875 per square foot — the highest figure the building has ever recorded, and on the same floorplate as six other homes. Pair it with the long record, which is genuinely favourable: the last four resales here all cleared at or above what the owner paid. What you should not do is lean on the June 2025 sale at $765 per square foot unless you are selling a smaller home; it was a 1,960 sq ft apartment, and it is the lower of the only two recent data points either of you has.
Le Nautique at Haulover — Frequently Asked Questions
How many homes are there at Le Nautique at Haulover?
Twelve. The county returns 13 folios at 10261 East Bay Harbor Drive, of which one is a reference folio carrying no dwelling. The undivided ownership shares across the folios sum to 100%, which confirms the record is complete.
How big are the homes at Le Nautique?
Seven of the 12 are exactly 3,200 sq ft. The others are two at 1,510 sq ft, two at 1,650 and one at 1,960. The mix is five two-bedrooms, six three-bedrooms and one four-bedroom.
Are prices at Le Nautique rising or falling?
The recent record cannot answer that. There have been two qualified sales in four years — one in 2023 and one in 2025 — with none in 2024 or 2026 to date. No four-year change is published and the building carries a dash in my Miami Condo Index.
How much does a home at Le Nautique sell for?
The two qualified sales in the four years to August 2026 cleared $765 and $875 per square foot, at $1,500,000 and $2,800,000. The $875 figure, set in January 2023 on a 3,200 sq ft home, is the highest per-foot price the building has recorded.
Why do the assessed values at Le Nautique vary so much?
Because they measure how long each owner has held, not what the homes are worth. Florida caps assessment increases while ownership does not change and resets them on sale. Across the 12 homes the correlation between assessed value per square foot and length of ownership is +0.75. Homes unsold since 2004 carry a median assessment of $229 per square foot; homes bought from 2021 onward carry $614.
Have owners at Le Nautique made money?
Most have, and the long holders have done very well. The county records 18 resales, five at a loss — 27.8%, against a median of 20.7% across the buildings I measure — but a median gain of 32.3%, above the corpus median of 21.5%. Four of the five losses were sold between 2007 and 2012.
What is the biggest gain on record at Le Nautique?
Unit 301, bought for $420,000 in December 2003 and sold for $1,500,000 in June 2025 — up 257.1% over 21.5 years. Unit 1201 is up 237.3% across four sales since 2004, and unit 801 is up 120.9% across six sales since 2003.
Did Le Nautique lose value in the financial crisis?
Sharply. Unit 401 sold for $1,359,000 in January 2004, $1,050,000 in February 2007 and $720,000 in August 2012 — down 47.0% across the period, and it has not sold since. Unit 801 fell from $660,000 in May 2007 to $350,000 in January 2012, also 47.0%, before recovering to $865,000 by 2021.
Sources and further reading
Interested in selling at Le Nautique at Haulover?
Learn more about selling your condo at Le Nautique at Haulover with Josh Stein.
Thinking about Le Nautique?
I have sold South Florida property since 2002, more than $1 billion of it. Ask me for the recorded declaration, what has genuinely closed, or a straight answer on whether this building fits what you are after.
Josh Stein · Florida real estate sales associate, license SL3057661 · (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comRelated coverage
Part of Miami Luxury Condos.

