Miami Lofts · South Beach · The Meridian
By Josh Stein · Florida license SL3057661 · Updated 12 October 2026Leer en español →
13 condos for sale at The Meridian, average list price $860.82 per sq ft (total list price ÷ total sq ft).
- Asking range$219,900 to $2,200,000
- List price per sq ft$860.82
- Months of inventory19.5
- Sold, 12 months8
Listing information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and is provided exclusively for consumers' personal, non-commercial use. Data is supplied by the MLS and may be subject to change or withdrawal without notice.
Last updated 1 second ago
Key facts about The Meridian
| Address | 2001 Meridian Avenue, Miami Beach FL 33139 |
|---|---|
| For sale now | 13 |
| For rent now | 3 |
| List price range | $219,900 to $2,200,000 |
| Size | 426 to 2,058 sq ft |
| Bedrooms | 1 to 2 BR |
| List price per sq ft | Average $860.82, low $516, high $1,070 |
| Monthly HOA | $383 to $3,400 |
| Year built | 2005 |
| Amenities | Clubhouse, Elevators, Fitness Center, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Parking, Picnic Area, Pool, Spa Hot Tub |
| Neighborhood | Miami Beach |
Residences at The Meridian
| Bedrooms | For sale | Size (sq ft) | List price | Avg $/sq ft | Last sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 0 | $200,000 (April 22, 2026) | |||
| 1 | 8 | 426 to 966 | $219,900 to $925,000 | $733.00 | $533,500 (September 11, 2026) |
| 2 | 5 | 966 to 2,058 | $899,000 to $2,200,000 | $965.71 | $3,050,000 (May 13, 2026) |
Unit lines
| Line | Records | Bedrooms | Size (sq ft) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | 2 | 1 to 2 BR | 672 to 2,057 |
| 04 | 2 | 2 BR | 694 to 966 |
| 09 | 2 | 2 BR | 1,450 |
| 26 | 2 | 1 BR | 966 |
The last two digits of the unit number (05 in 305, 405, 505).
Recently sold in
4 listingsVerified 22 September 2026Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser1 source
Key Takeaways
- The Meridian recorded 7 sales in the 12 months to 22 September 2026 — at a median of $965,000, or $659 per square foot, on the Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser record. The latest recorded sale was on 13 May 2026. Own at The Meridian? Ask Josh what yours would sell for on WhatsApp.
- In 2026 the median price here rose and the price per square foot fell — $1,045,000 against $712,500 in 2023 — but $661 per foot against $738. Bigger apartments sold; the building did not get more expensive.
- The building record was set in May 2026 and it is an outlier — $3,050,000 for a 2,143 sq ft home, $1,423 per square foot — against a four-year median of $677. The next highest price is $2,350,000 (July 2022) and the next highest rate $1,020 per square foot (February 2023).
- Every one of the 111 homes has at least one qualified sale on the county record: none is without a price history. Five of them show only a 2005 sale at the same price and date as other units, so the tables here count each such date-and-price pair once.
- There is not a studio in the building — 71 one-bedrooms and 40 two-bedrooms, 802 to 2,378 square feet, median 966. The most repeated plan, at 966 sq ft, appears 36 times.
- It trades about once in 19 years per apartment — 23 qualified sales across the last four years against 111 homes. Thin, but steady — there has been no year without sales since individual sales began in 2005.
- The declaration closes at 100.9756% — complete, so all 111 homes are accounted for here. The overshoot is an error in the county roll, not a sign that anything is missing.
The Meridian, by the numbers
Developer: Flagler Holding · Architect: Zyscovich Architects. Source: the building record on this site.
2001 Meridian Avenue, Miami Beach, Florida 33139 | Neighborhood: South Beach
This is a building where the two most common ways of quoting a price move in opposite directions, and a buyer who reads only one of them will get the wrong answer. It is worth walking through, because the same trap applies to most small buildings with a wide range of apartment sizes.
What the county records at 2001 Meridian Avenue
The Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser holds 113 folios at 2001 Meridian Avenue, all in one declaration, THE MERIDIAN CONDO. 111 are saleable homes; the other two are a reference folio and a commercial office unit. The declaration’s common-element shares close at 100.9756% — slightly over, which is an error in the roll rather than a gap, since a missing folio can only make a declaration close short.
All 111 homes are classified RESIDENTIAL — TOTAL VALUE : CONDOMINIUM — RESIDENTIAL. They run 802 to 2,378 square feet with a median of 966, and there is not a studio among them: 71 one-bedrooms and 40 two-bedrooms. The dominant plan is 966 sq ft, repeated 36 times, followed by 1,450 sq ft at twelve.
For 2026 the county assesses the homes at $63,139,939, a median of $474,047 across a range of $107,089 to $1,311,000.
One thing I have deliberately left out: a build or conversion year. Several South Beach loft buildings were demolished and rebuilt behind retained facades, and the county roll can carry the original structure’s year on a redeveloped parcel. A year gap is a question, not a finding, and I am not going to publish one I cannot source.
Why the median price rose while the price per foot fell
The record holds 262 qualified transactions. A hundred and six of them closed in 2005, when the apartments were first sold off individually; since then the building has traded steadily, between three and eighteen times a year, with no year missing entirely.
| Year | Qualified sales | Median price | Median $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7 | $712,500 | $738 |
| 2024 | 5 | $680,000 | $668 |
| 2025 | 5 | $680,000 | $704 |
| 2026 to date | 6 | $1,045,000 | $661 |
Read the median price column alone and 2026 looks like a 46.7% jump on 2023. Read the per-foot column alone and it looks like a 10.4% fall. Both are correctly calculated from the same six transactions, and the second one is the one that tells you about value.
The explanation is mix, not movement. This building spans 802 to 2,378 square feet — a factor of three — so which apartments happen to sell in a given year swings the median price around completely. In 2026 the larger homes sold. The median price went up because bigger things were bought, not because the same thing became dearer.
This is why I lead with price per square foot. On 23 sales across four years I would not draw a firm direction from either column; what the per-foot figures support is a level, and the level has sat between roughly $660 and $740 throughout.
One sale that does not belong with the others
On 13 May 2026 a 2,143 square foot home sold for $3,050,000 — and that works out at $1,423 per square foot, against a four-year median of $677 and a four-year high, excluding it, of about $1,020.
It is the highest price and the highest per-foot figure in the building’s entire recorded history, and it is more than double the building’s own median. I am reporting it and declining to explain it, because the county record shows amounts and dates and never reasons. It could be an exceptional apartment, an exceptional renovation, or a price that will look odd in hindsight. What it is not is a comparable for an ordinary unit here.
The rest of the recent top end is more sober: $2,100,000 for a 2,058 sq ft home in February 2023 ($1,020/sf), $1,475,000 for a 2,090 sq ft home in May 2024 ($706/sf), $1,440,000 for a 1,450 sq ft home in January 2023 ($993/sf).
One good feature of this building’s record: all 111 homes have at least one qualified sale on the county record. Five of them show only a 2005 sale at the same price and date as other units, which the tables here count once per date-and-price pair. For the rest, there is a checked, unit-level price history.
Who this building suits, and who it does not
The absence of studios is the defining fact. A median of 966 square feet, all one and two-bedroom homes, in a South Beach building with a recorded sale on every unit, is a different proposition from the studio blocks common in this part of the market. If you want genuine loft space rather than a small pied-à-terre, that is the case for looking here.
It suits you badly if you need liquidity. Twenty-three sales in four years across 111 homes is about one apartment in 19 per year, and the median home here last changed hands in 2017. You should expect a slow sale and a small buyer pool.
It also suits you badly if you are pricing from headline figures. Anyone quoting you the 2026 median price of $1,045,000 as evidence that this building has appreciated is reading the wrong column, and the per-foot data does not show appreciation.
If you are selling here, find the recent sales of your own floorplate rather than the building median — with 36 apartments on the 966 sq ft plan, most owners have real like-for-like comparables. And be careful about anchoring to the May 2026 record: it is a genuine recorded sale, but it sits so far outside the building’s own band that a serious buyer’s agent will discount it, and they will be right to ask why.
The Meridian — Frequently Asked Questions
How many units are there at The Meridian?
111 homes, plus a reference folio and one commercial office unit, in the THE MERIDIAN CONDO declaration at 2001 Meridian Avenue. The declaration closes at 100.9756% of its common elements, so that count is complete.
Did prices at The Meridian go up in 2026?
Not per square foot. The median price paid rose to $1,045,000 from $712,500 in 2023, but the median price per square foot fell to $661 from $738. The difference is which apartments sold: this building ranges from 802 to 2,378 square feet, so a year in which larger homes trade lifts the median price without anything becoming dearer.
What is the most expensive sale on record here?
$3,050,000 for a 2,143 square foot home on 13 May 2026, which works out at $1,423 per square foot. That is more than double the building’s four-year median of $677 and the highest figure in its recorded history. It is reported here as a fact, not used as a comparable.
How big are the apartments?
From 802 to 2,378 square feet, median 966. There are no studios — 71 one-bedrooms and 40 two-bedrooms. The most repeated plan is 966 square feet, which appears 36 times.
How often do apartments sell here?
Twenty-three qualified sales across the last four years against 111 homes, roughly one apartment in 19 per year. The median home last changed hands in 2017. The building has traded every year since individual sales began in 2005, so it is thin but not dormant.
Does every unit here have a price history?
Yes. All 111 homes have at least one qualified sale on the county record. Five of them show only a 2005 sale at the same price and date as other units, which the tables here count once per date-and-price pair.
Why does this page not give the year the building was built or converted?
Because it cannot be sourced reliably. Several South Beach loft buildings were demolished and rebuilt, and the county roll can keep carrying the original structure’s year on a redeveloped parcel. A gap between a stated year and the county year is a question rather than a finding, and I would rather omit the figure than publish one I cannot stand behind.
Own at The Meridian?
If you own here, this page already carries the county’s record of what homes in The Meridian have sold for. Here is how to use it.
Your three options
- Sell. Price against what comparable homes in the building have actually recorded, not against asking prices.
- Rent it out. Within the condominium’s rental rules, which vary from building to building.
- Hold. Watch the record: this page is updated from the county as new sales are posted.
What I will send you
Tell me your unit. I will send you the recorded sales of comparable homes in The Meridian, what they sold for per square foot, and a straight read on what yours could sell for today.
Two free things for owners
Sources and further reading
Interested in selling at The Meridian?
Learn more about selling your condo at The Meridian with Josh Stein.
Thinking about The Meridian?
I have sold South Florida property since 2002, more than $1 billion of it. Ask me for the recorded declaration, what has genuinely closed, or a straight answer on whether this building fits what you are after.
Josh Stein · Florida real estate sales associate, license SL3057661 · (305) 695-8257 · hello@joshsteinrealtor.comGet this building’s next recorded sale — before the listing sites catch up
- Every closed sale we can verify from the Miami-Dade record — price, date, and $/sqft when the deed supports it — not an IDX feed.
- Optional alert when a new deed posts in this building (or a short list of comps you choose).
- No spam inventory blasts. One building. One record. You decide what happens next.
Tell Josh which building. He’ll send the latest closed sales and set a quiet alert.
Get the sales recordFrequently asked questions
Are there real converted-warehouse lofts in Miami?
Very few. Parc Lofts at 1749 NE Miami Court is described in the trade as one of the few true industrial-loft buildings in Miami, with 15-foot ceilings on floors one to four and 20-foot ceilings on floors five and six. Most Miami buildings marketed as lofts, including Neo Lofts, Filling Station Lofts, Wynwood Lofts and Loft Downtown I and II, are purpose-built new construction in a loft aesthetic dating from 2002 to 2016.
How much does a loft cost in Miami?
Downtown loft-style condominiums start around $282,000 to $307,000 and average $414 to $451 per square foot across Neo Lofts, Loft Downtown I and Loft Downtown II, on 2026 data. Large-format industrial lofts sit far higher: Parc Lofts runs roughly $1.3 million to $3.0 million at about $756 per square foot for units of 1,970 to 3,774 square feet.
Are Miami lofts good value compared with condos?
On a per-square-foot basis, clearly. Downtown loft product trades at roughly $414 to $451 per square foot while the Downtown luxury condo segment ran $730 per square foot in Q1 2026. Carrying costs are lower too: Loft Downtown II has an HOA near $0.93 per square foot per month against $4 to $7 in South Beach trophy towers.
Which Miami neighborhoods have lofts?
The concentrations are Downtown Miami with Loft Downtown I and II, the Arts and Entertainment District with Parc Lofts and Filling Station Lofts, Wynwood with Wynwood Lofts, Edgewater with Star, Bay and Uptown Lofts, and the Miami River and Brickell edge with Neo Lofts. South Beach has a small cluster of boutique loft buildings including Ilona Lofts and Montclair Lofts, and Coconut Grove has Lofts at Mayfair.
What are the largest lofts in Miami?
Parc Lofts has the largest floorplates of any loft building in the city, with units from 1,970 to 3,774 square feet. Filling Station Lofts runs 832 to 1,639 square feet with 18-foot ceilings. Most Downtown loft towers top out near 1,150 to 1,185 square feet.
Why does nobody build new lofts in Miami anymore?
Land economics. Edgewater and Brickell luxury condos traded at $978 and $950 per square foot in Q1 2026 while loft product trades near $420. A four to six-storey building with 35 to 70 units cannot compete for the same land as a 40-storey tower, and 20-foot ceilings consume roughly two conventional floors of height under fixed limits. No meaningful loft supply has been added since about 2016.
How long do Miami lofts take to sell?
Loft Downtown II averaged 129 days on market over the six months ending July 2026, with sold prices averaging $422 per square foot against an asking average of $451. Downtown carried 46 months of luxury inventory in Q1 2026, the highest in Greater Downtown, which gives buyers meaningful negotiating room.
Who buys lofts in Miami?
Three groups. Creative professionals, since Parc Lofts is documented as a favourite among photographers, musicians and artists and Wynwood Lofts is marketed as a live/work building. Entry-point urban buyers, because Downtown lofts start below $310,000 against a $425,000 Miami-Dade condo median. And rental investors attracted by the low HOA structure, with Loft Downtown II listing 17 units for rent against 15 for sale in July 2026.
Related coverage
Part of Miami Lofts.

